Main Content Anchor

Information privacy

Legal Aid Queensland is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' personal information.

The Information Privacy Act 2009 (the IP Act) regulates how public sector agencies, including Legal Aid Queensland, manage personal information. There are 11 Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) which:

  • regulate how agencies collect, secure, use and disclose personal information
  • allow individuals to access their personal information held by government agencies
  • allow individuals to request changes or amendments to their personal information.

The full text of the Information Privacy Principles can be found in Schedule 3 of the Information Privacy Act 2009.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined in the IP Act as:

“Personal information is information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

What personal information is held by Legal Aid Queensland?

For information about personal information held by Legal Aid Queensland, see What personal information is held by Legal Aid Queensland and why?

How can I access or amend my personal information held by Legal Aid Queensland?

For information about accessing or amending personal information held by Legal Aid Queensland, see How do I access information?

How do I make a privacy complaint?

If you think your personal information has not been handled by Legal Aid Queensland in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 you can make a complaint by writing to:

Senior Governance Officer
Legal Aid Queensland
GPO Box 2449
Brisbane Qld 4001
Phone 07 3238 3500
Fax 07 3238 3410
Email rti@legalaid.qld.gov.au

Back to top